Touring Vietnam, American visitors can ask for a one-time visa with $ 25 USD instead of having a compulsory one-year visa costing $ 135 USD as before.
The previous agreement on May 29, 2016 between the US and Vietnamese governments allowed the US citizens to be granted a one-year and multi-entry visa when entering Vietnam for tourism, seminars, conferences, private work, work with agencies, organizations and enterprises. The policy was suitable for businessmen who need to travel to Vietnam several times a year; however, it seemed to be the restriction for tourists.

No More Requirement of One-Year Visas for US Travelers to Vietnam

No More Requirement of One-Year Visas for US Travelers to Vietnam

After a long period of the policy implementation, the US government has sent a diplomatic note to the Vietnamese Ministry of Foreign Affairs to confirm that the provision of one-time visas or the visa term less than 1 year is consistent with the agreement.
Nonetheless, on February 14, 2017, after the discussion with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Ministry of Public Security has directed the Immigration Department to implement the new visa policy for the entries of US citizens based on the US citizen requests through the guarantee of Vietnamese agencies, organizations and enterprises to extend the visa term lasting for up to a year.

According to the regulations of the Ministry of Finance, the fee is $ 25 USD for a one-time visa and $ 135 USD for a one-year visa. For free US visitors, an e-visa is provided with the fee of $ 25 USD.